Free shipping in Belgium

×

Privacy Statement

PRIVACY BELEID

Buro International endeavours to act in accordance with the provisions of the applicable Belgian and European privacy legislation, including the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of private individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.

Please review our privacy policy, together with our terms and conditions that apply to our various products and services. This privacy policy applies to all our customers and prospects, job applicants, (prospective) suppliers, requests for advice or quotes and to all visitors and users of our websites, our presence on social media and of our (possible) mobile applications.

By requesting our price or advice, by using these websites, social media or mobile applications (if any), by making use of the products and services offered by Buro International and by participating in our actions, by applying for a job with us, by supplying or wanting to supply to us, you expressly agree with the way in which Buro International collects and processes personal data. If you refuse to provide certain essential information, the Buro International may not be able to process your request.

1. The party responsible for processing

The party responsible for processing is Buro International NV, Galgenveldstraat 6, 8700 Tielt, with company number 0423.056.986 (hereinafter referred to as "Buro International").

2. Security

Buro International endeavours to take technical and organisational measures to: protect the personal details provided and collected against destruction, loss, unintentional modification, damage, accidental or unlawful access or any other unauthorised processing of personal details.

In order to guarantee this security, Buro International uses, among other things, encryption of the communication between the server of our websites and your computer for certain data..

The number of staff members who have access to your personal data is limited and only to the extent necessary for the performance of their duties..

3. Collection of Data

Personal Data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "Data").
Your Data may be collected in various ways, including when:

- you register via a My Buro International login,

- you fill in an (online) form,

- You participate in a competition or action organized by Buro International, whether or not online,

- makes use of our services and products, whether or not online,

- an order is validated and shipped,

- you subscribe to a newsletter,

- you voluntarily forward your CV,

- you voluntarily hand over your business card,

- you during fairs etc.. voluntarily leave your details,

- you take part in surveys,

- etc..

Buro International may collect your Data directly, or obtain it through third parties, provided you have given your consent.

Buro International NV, collects the following categories of Data:

- Administrative and contact data: this enables us to identify or contact you. For example: name, address, telephone number, language preference, e-mail address....

- Information about your purchases or deliveries and Information provided by using or offering our or your products and services. For example: the purchases or sales you have made, through which channel you make your purchases or sales,    ...We use this Information to provide you as a customer with a personalized service.

- Data supplied by third parties.

- Certain technical data: for example: ip address, localisation data...

4. Processing of Data

Buro International may process your Data for the following purposes:

1. Offering or purchasing products and services and optimising and improving the services offered or purchased by us.

    For this reason, Buro International may process your Data in order to analyse, evaluate and improve its offer or purchase of products and services.

    We may use your Information to inform you about our latest products, services, special offers, newsletters or personalized offers that we think you might be interested in. If you wish to be kept informed of our offers, newsletters and products and services via electronic communication or if you wish to receive personalised offers, you can give your consent to this. If you no longer wish to receive such communications, you may also withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. Our contact details can be found below.

    2. Setting up, maintaining, supporting and managing the products and services that you use or provide and to take care of the associated administration, e.g.. the delivery of your order, ...

    3. Creation and management of your My Buro International Login

      This Data can also be used to facilitate navigation on our websites between the various products, services, online actions by entering your personal data (surname, first name, e-mail address) in advance.

      4. Realising studies and statistics

        For example, we may anonymise your Data and use it further to generate statistics and reports on the use or purchase of services, the sale or purchase of products and the running of promotions and competitions.

        5. Respecting our legal obligations.

          In certain cases, we have a legal obligation to retain and/or disclose certain personal Information about you to governmental and/or judicial authorities. Think for example of tax and accounting obligations.

          Within the framework of the above-mentioned processing operations, Buro International may contact you, e.g. to inform you about its products and services, for its invoicing and administrative purposes.. You can be contacted by Buro International in various ways, e.g. by mail, post, social media.....

          If you no longer wish to be contacted by Buro International for commercial or advertising purposes, you can notify us of this decision at the following address:

          Buro International
          Galgenveldstraat 6
          8700 Tielt
          Tel: +32 51 40 44 11

          Mail: info@burointernational.be

          If you have already registered on the so-called "don't-call-me" list, this will be taken into account.

          Buro International shall in no case pass on the personal details provided and collected to third parties, unless:

          • -  you expressly authorise us to do so in advance;
          • - in the cases provided for by law;
          • - if we are required to do so in the context of any regulatory or legal proceedings; or
          • - At the request of legislative or judicial authorities.
          • - Suppliers and subcontractors called upon by Buro International such as ICT companies for the maintenance and management of our websites, companies responsible for the home delivery of the products ordered by you, consultants, marketing agencies, ... in order to outsource part of our services to them. We will ensure that these sub-contractors manage your Data securely, respectfully and with due diligence, and do not disclose it to third parties.

          We would like to emphasize that companies belonging to Buro International are not regarded as third parties, insofar as they process the Data on behalf of Buro International.

          5. Your rights

          1. In addition, you always have the right to access and consult your Data. In order to gain access to your Data, you must make a written request to Buro International in the following manner:

                  - by e-mail to info@burointernational.be
                 
          - in writing to the following postal address: Buro International NV - Customer Service - Galgenvelstraat 6 - 8700 Tielt;

          2. You always have the right to have erroneous, incomplete, inappropriate or obsolete information removed or corrected. In order to exercise these rights, please contact us as follows:

                   - by e-mail to info@burointernational.be
                   
          - in writing to the following postal address: Buro International NV - Customer Service - Galgenvelstraat 6 - 8700 Tielt;

          3. As a customer, you have the right to object to the processing of your Data or to withdraw your previously given consent for a specific processing of Data. You can contact us for this in writing:

                    – by e-mail to info@burointernational.be
                    
          - in writing to the following postal address: Buro International NV - Customer Service - Galgenvelstraat 6 - 8700 Tielt;

          4. When exercising this right, please indicate clearly which processing operations you oppose or which consent you wish to withdraw.
          Please note that objecting to certain processing operations or withdrawing your consent to certain processing of your Data may mean that you are no longer able to use certain services or products offered by us.

          If you wish to exercise your rights, we ask you to provide us with proof of your identity in order to prevent any unauthorised disclosure or processing of your Data.. We therefore ask you preferably to add a copy of the front of your identity card to your request.. This copy will only be used by us to carry out the rights you have requested.

          5. For your completeness, we also inform you of your right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority if Buro International does not respond to a request for access to your Data or refuses your request: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, +32 (0)2 274 48 00, +32 (0)2 274 48 35, contact@apd-gba.be.

            6. Cookies and other technologies

            During a visit to our websites, "cookies" may be placed on your computer's hard drive.

            A cookie is a text file that is placed by a website's server in your computer's browser or on your mobile device when you consult a website.. Cookies cannot be used to identify persons, a cookie can only identify a machine.

            The first category of cookies are 'First party cookies', these are technical cookies that are used by the visited site itself and that aim to make the site function optimally.. Deze bestaan bij Buro International uit:

            Indispensable cookies: are required to use the websites and provide a secure identity check. For example: navigation on the websites, content of shopping cart, access to personal data...

            Functional cookies: make it easier for websites to function and provide a personalised browsing experience These cookies should make it possible to store data that will improve your experience on the site. For example: language selection, presentation preferences, overview of your previous purchases, the search you have entered ...

            Performance cookies: collect data from visitors to improve the websites. For example: counting visitors, listing popular web pages, click behaviour (e.g.. how long your visit to the websites lasts, which pages you have visited and when, ...).

            The second category of cookies are 'Third Party cookies', these are cookies that do not originate from the website itself, but from third parties. These include:

            Advertising cookies: Adjust ads based on your browsing habits, demographics and user data. This allows us to make our ads more effective and more relevant to your interests.
            This includes cookies from social media sites such as facebook, twitter and pinterest.

            o Cookies for website analysis: are for statistical purposes in order to adapt the websites to the wishes and interests of visitors and enable us to determine how often our websites are visited, which pages cause problems, ... In this context, we use Google Analytics , Adobe Analytics, a website analysis service offered by Google Inc. and Adobe. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google and Adobe on their servers, whether or not in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

            This cookie stores, among other things, the following information: which pages are visited, how long they stay on the websites, how they got there and what they clicked and in some cases your IP address, but also where they scrolled and clicked with the mouse. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or to the extent that these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

            Some cookies may be installed by third parties, such as Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest, among others. In this case, we recommend that you read the privacy policies of these third parties carefully and, if necessary, disable these cookies via the settings of your browser..

            Management of cookies
            If you prefer, you can refuse our cookies via your browser's privacy settings. To do this, we recommend that you consult your browser's support site (https://support.google.com/,https://support.mozilla.org , https://support.microsoft.com/ , https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 )

            You can control the use of your cookies in an individual or global way for the sites you visit You can also delete cookies already installed on your computer or mobile device.

            Please note that disabling cookies may result in our websites no longer functioning properly.

            7.Storage period

            Buro International only saves your Data for as long as we can effectively serve you with them in accordance with this privacy policy. In this context, an annual evaluation is carried out by Buro International NV. Of course you always have the right to invoke your rights as explained above.

            8. Risks associated with the use of the Internet and online applications and other provisions

            The use of our websites, mobile applications (if any) and online services and products implies the knowledge and acceptance of the characteristics and limitations of the Internet, in particular with regard to technical performance, response time for consulting, retrieving or sending information, the risks of interruption and, more generally, the risks inherent in all connections and transmissions on the Internet, the lack of protection of certain data against possible abuse and the risks of possible viruses circulating on the network.

            All information provided by Buro International on our websites, mobile applications (if any) and online services and products is for information purposes only.. Buro International tries of course to keep this information as complete and accurate as possible, but is not responsible for incomplete or incorrect information and excludes any liability for any direct or indirect damage of any nature whatsoever arising from or in connection with the use of or the (temporary) unavailability of this information.

            The content and layout of these websites, mobile applications (if any) and online services and products is protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights (if any). It may therefore not be reproduced, modified or used in any other way without written permission from Buro International..

            Through our websites, mobile applications (if any) and online services and products, you can access websites, mobile applications and online services and products of third parties.. Buro International is not responsible for the content of these websites, mobile applications and online services and products and excludes all liability for any direct or indirect damages of any nature whatsoever arising from or related to the use or (temporary) unavailability of information given on these websites, mobile applications and online services and products..

            Disputes relating to access to or use of our websites, mobile applications (if any) and online services and products are governed by Belgian law.

            9. Modifications

            Buro International reserves the right to modify its privacy policy. This policy was last amended and revised on 16.09.2021.

            Company data Controller:

            Company name: Buro International NV

            Registered office:
            Buro International NV
            Galgenveldstraat 6
            8700 Tielt
            BE 0423.056.986

            Websites:
            www.burointernational.be - www.zitsta.be - www.mondialflash.be - www.burocomfort.be - www.buroathome.be

            Contact:
            +32 51 40 44 11

            info@burointerntional.be